Accolades & Achievements

Throughout its history, Presentation High School has enjoyed a rich tradition of athletic excellence and achievement.
Our teams have won titles at the local, regional and state levels, while our student-athletes have gone on to successful college and professional careers.

Team Titles

Basketball

CCS Titles
  • 1995
  • 2011
  • 2013
WCAL Titles
  • 2011
NorCal Titles
  • 2003 Finalist
STAL Titles
  • 1981
  • 1992
  • 1993

Cross Country

CCS Titles
  • 1991
  • 1992
WCAL Titles
  • 2011
STAL Titles
  • 1991
  • 1992
  • 2000
  • 2001
BVAL Titles
  • 1997

Field Hockey

BVAL Titles
  • 2005
  • 2008

Golf

WCAL Titles
  • 2008
  • 2009
  • 2012
BVAL Titles
  • 1998

Soccer

CCS Titles
  • 1987
  • 1988
  • 1992
  • 1993
  • 1996
  • 1998
  • 2003
  • 2010
WCAL Titles
  • 2010
GPSL Titles
  • 1981
  • 1982
  • 1983
  • 1984
  • 1985
  • 1986
  • 1987
  • 1988
STAL Titles
  • 1990
  • 1991
  • 1992
  • 1993
BVAL Titles
  • 1994
  • 1995
  • 1996
  • 1997
  • 1998
  • 1999

Softball

WCAL Titles
  • 2006
BVAL Titles
  • 1994

Swimming & Diving

CCS Titles
  • 2001
BVAL Titles
  • 2001
GPSL Titles
  • 1986

Tennis

GPSL Titles
  • 1981
STAL Titles
  • 1992

Volleyball

CCS Titles
  • 1998
  • 1999
  • 2001
  • 2002
  • 2005
GSPL Titles
  • 1986
BVAL Titles
  • 1999
WCAL Titles

  • 2011
NorCal Titles
  • 2001: Finalist
  • 2010: Finalist
  • 2015: Finalist
  • 2002: Champion
  • 2011: Champion
State Titles
  • 2002: Finalist
  • 2011: Champion

Track & Field

GPSL Titles
  • 1982
  • 1983
  • 1984
  • 1985
  • 1986
  • 1987
STAL Titles
  • 1992
BVAL Titles
  • 2001

Individual Champions

Cross Country

State Champions
  • 2003: Melissa Grelli
CCS Champions
  • 1991: Gina Turrone
  • 2001: Melissa Grelli
  • 2003: Melissa Grelli
WCAL Champions
  • 2003: Melissa Grelli
  • 2011: Laura Vazquez

Golf

CCS Champions
  • Mariko Tumangan: 2008, 2009
WCAL Champions
  • Mariko Tumangan: 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010

Swimming & Diving

CCS Champions
  • 1983: Missy Mangini (200 IM)
  • 1984: Julie Gott (100 Fly)
  • 1985: Julie Gott (100 Back)
  • 1990: Marisa Watts (500 Free)
  • 1991: Marisa Watts (200 Free)
  • 1992: Marisa Watts (200, 500 Free)
  • 2001: Carlene Takaki, Kayleigh Knight, Jenny Voight, Kiana Taheri (200 MR)
  • 2006: Danielle Gong (200 IM)
  • 2007: Danielle Gong (200 IM, 100 Fly)
  • 2008: Danielle Gong (200 IM)
WCAL Champions
  • 2003: Carlene Takaki (100 Fly)
  • 2003: Nicole Taheri (200, 500 Free)
  • 2004: Jennifer Gong (200, 500 Free)
  • 2005: Jennifer Gong (200 IM)
  • 2005: Danielle Gong (200, 500 Free)
  • 2006: Danielle Gong (500 Free, 100 Breast)
  • 2007: Danielle Gong (500 Free)
  • 2008: Danielle Gong (200 IM, 100 Fly)
  • 2011: Kimberly Tobias (Diving)
  • 2012: Elisa Locke (200 IM)
  • 2013: Chloe Isleta (100 Back)
  • 2013: Elisa Locke (100 Free, 200 IM)
  • 2014: Chloe Isleta (100 Back, 100 Fly)
State Champions
  • 2016: Chloe Isleta (200 IM)
BVAL Champions
  • 1990: Marisa Watts (200, 500 Free)
  • 1991: Marisa Watts (200, 500 Free)
  • 1992: Marisa Watts (200, 500 Free)
  • 1992: Katrina Rowe (100 Fly)
  • 1993: Marisa Watts (100 Breast, 200 IM)
  • 1997: Jamie Hinderliter (200, 500 Free)
  • 2000: Kiana Taheri (200 Free)
  • 2000: Jenny Voight (500 Free)
  • 2000: Carlene Takaki (100 Back)
  • 2001: Jenny Voight (100 Fly)
  • 2001: Jenny Wickersham (500 Free)

Track & Field

CCS Champions
  • 1987: Mary Mendoza (1600M, 3200M)
  • 1993: Christine Stavolone (1600M)
  • 1994: Christine Stavolone (1600M)
WCAL Champions
  • 2004: Melissa Grelli (3200M)
  • 2008: Victoria Tsolis (800M)
  • 2008: Gianna Fernandez (High Jump)
  • 2009: Victoria Tsolis (800M)
  • 2009: Emily Sklar (High Jump, Long Jump)
  • 2009: Nwakaego Uzoh (Triple Jump)
  • 2011: Taylore Jaques (Pole Vault)
  • 2011: Victoria Tsolis (800M, 1600M)
  • 2012: Taylore Jaques (Pole Vault)
  • 2013: Taylore Jaques (Pole Vault)
  • 2013: Tiffanie Obilor (Shot Put)
  • 2014: Taylore Jaques (Pole Vault)
  • 2014: Hannah Wood (1600M)
State Champions
  • 1987: Mary Mendoza (3200M)
  • 2012: Taylore Jaques (Pole Vault)
BVAL Champions
  • 1982: Sharon Yaninek (800M)
  • 1993: Christine Stavolone (1600M)

Scholar-Athletes

1980s

  • 1983: Sue Casey
  • 1983: Sharon Yaninek
  • 1984: Melissa Mangini
  • 1985: Carolynn Giovanola
  • 1986: Julie Gott
  • 1987: Mary Mendoza
  • 1988: Elizabeth Williams
  • 1989: Theresa Marshall

1990s

  • 1990: Marian Sholes
  • 1991: Valeria Defazio
  • 1992: Tracy Girogetti
  • 1993: Mikka Hansen
  • 1993: Gina Turrone
  • 1994: Marisa Watts
  • 1994: Christine Stavolone
  • 1995: Kelly Teresi
  • 1996: Jennifer Shull
  • 1997: Jessica Yin
  • 1998: Aly Wagner
  • 1998: Danielle Slaton
  • 1999: Stephanie Neustadter

2000s

  • 2000: Kari Burke
  • 2001: Lynzy Caton
  • 2001: Rachel Field
  • 2002: Sarah Nadler
  • 2002: Morgan Brown
  • 2003: Katie Turley-Molony
  • 2004: Melissa Grelli
  • 2005: Taylor Numan
  • 2005: Julie Oreglia
  • 2006: Jennifer Gong
  • 2006: Jamie Lettire
  • 2007: Bridget Moran
  • 2008: Alissa Boddie
  • 2008: Danielle Gong
  • 2009: Ariel Walker

2010s

  • 2010: Cloey Lemmon
  • 2011: Nicolette Gilday
  • 2011: Mariko Tumangan
  • 2012: Emily Sklar
  • 2013: Alexandra Sheredy
  • 2014: Taylore Jaques
  • 2015: Emma Malysz
  • 2016: Sydney Jaques
  • 2016: Dalyn Burns

Featured Alumnae

Powered by Finalsite